Privacy Policy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for www.pinnacle.co.za

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact the Webmaster by e-mail at webmaster@pinnacle.co.za

This statement reflects the privacy policy of Pinnacle, ("Pinnacle"), the owner and operator of Pinnacle Online, with respect to the website located at www.pinnacle.co.za (the "Site"). This statement is intended to inform casual visitors of the Site, and visitors who actively use the Site, of the data collection and use practices of the Site. Amendments to this statement will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance thereof, except if your personally identifiable information will be used in a materially different manner. See our Notification of Changes section below.

 

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). At Pinnacle (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

The information we collect 

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.
We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

How we use your information 

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information 

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security 

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

 

Your Rights: Access to information 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website below and specify what information you require.  We will need supporting documents to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. 

 

Correction of your information 

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require supporting documents to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

 

Definition of personal information 

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, Pinnacle also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy may be changed from time to time. The latest version and date implemented will be noted at the end of the policy for ease of reference.
Date: February 2020

 

How to contact us 

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at webmaster@pinnacle.co.za with your query clearly stated in the subject line.